Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

IdealLandlord.com secures the information that you use when managing with Ideallandlord.com on computer servers, tablets or smart phones in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access. (That is assuming that you never share your personal password.) Credit Card and Login Information that is sent to and from Ideallandlord.com is sent using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encrypted protection. The system is tested and PCI compliant to bank standards. IDEAL is committed to protecting the privacy of Users. IDEAL does not ever sell or use personal information supplied by its Users except as necessary for communication with customer service when needed.

 

INTRODUCTION

Real Business Management, LLC. is a Delaware company with its principal place of business in Sun Valley, Idaho, USA. Real Business Management is a technology company focused on developing tools and services to support the businesses of Ideal real estate management and Ideal real estate investment. Real owns and operates SmartPropertySystems.com and Ideallandlord.com. Smart Property Systems is for the property management companies who manage for other owners and also for Owners Associations and Mortgage servicing agencies.  IdealLandlord.com is best suited for individual investors who wish to manage their own rental property portfolios. Both companies provide web-based tools and services that help subscribers manage their properties. Main tools can be viewed on the Features page.

Ideallandlord.com offers cloud application software tools and services which are subscription based. IdealLandlord.com maintains servers in several locations, which are backed up and redundant to protect against any lost data. Ideal software is powered by Smart Property Systems.

The Company values the privacy of the personal information of its subscribers, licensees, and other users of its Ideallandlord.com.com application and is committed to protecting the privacy of Users, including subscribers, associates (employees), vendors and tenants. This Privacy Policy describes IdealLandlord.com’s commitment to protection of the privacy of the personal information of Users and covers personal information that is collected or received by The Company in the course of its commercial activities, including by means of the Ideallandlord.com software sites and services, and other web sites that may have API access Ideallandlord.com for the purpose of adding built in services such as tenant screening.

 

SCOPE OF PRIVACY POLICY AND NATURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is the intent of Ideallandlord.com to be in compliance with the principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada, the Safe Harbor Agreement between the United States and the European Commission (Safe Harbor Principles, published by the U.S. Department of Commerce on May 25, 2018), the Data Protection Act 2017, and selected legislation worldwide regarding privacy of data. This Privacy Policy covers personal information about Users which is in the documentation residing in IdealLandlord.comLandlord.com Landlord. Personal information is information, which relates to an individual from which the individual can be identified, or from which the individual can be identified when combined with other information that is on IdealLandlord.com’s  platform.

This Privacy Policy does not cover non-personally identifiable data, such as aggregate data from which personally identifiable characteristics have been removed. This Privacy Policy covers personal information processed in countries belonging to the European Union (“EU”) and other countries which adopt similar data privacy laws or rules, including the transfer of such data from those countries to IdealLandlord.comLandlord.com Landlord, its affiliates or others This Privacy Policy describes how IDEAL collects, stores and uses personal information that is collected or provided to IDEAL by Users, whether through IDEAL’s web sites or by other methods such as subscribing to IDEAL’s IdealLandlord.com software application, using that application, or other means. This Privacy Policy covers the IdealLandlord.com web site and all of IDEAL’s other web sites; and it also applies to any personal information that is provided to IDEAL by a User or stored on IDEAL’s servers by Users using IdealLandlord.com; however, this Privacy Policy does not cover information collected by affiliate web sites or given by a User or other individual to affiliate web sites, whether or not linked to IDEAL’s web sites.

 

ACCOUNTABILITY

IDEAL is responsible for any personal information under its control, including personal information that may be transferred to a third party for processing. Accountability for IDEAL’s compliance with the privacy principles on which this Privacy Policy is based rests with IDEAL’s Privacy Officer, although other individuals within IDEAL’s organization may have responsibility for the collection and processing of personal information and may be delegated from time to time to act on behalf of its Privacy Officer with respect to personal information. Information about IDEAL’s privacy policies and practices is available from its Privacy Officer (contact information for IDEAL’s Privacy Officer is listed under the section of this Privacy Policy titled ENFORCEMENT/COMPLAINTS). IDEAL will train and educate its staff with respect to its privacy policies and procedures. In the course of providing access to Users to IdealLandlord.com, IDEAL receives assistance from non-affiliated third parties, including the company which hosts its web sites and maintains IDEAL’s servers in the United States. These third-party service providers must abide by similar privacy protections in order to conduct business with IDEAL. The relevant portions of this Privacy Policy are communicated to such third-party service providers who may have access to personal information provided by Users, and IDEAL will use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of privacy protection as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Except for disclosures authorized by Users (through the grant of viewer permission) or that IDEAL may be required or is permitted to make under applicable law, for instance to law enforcement, disclosures to non-affiliated third parties will only take place with those third parties who subscribe to the Safe Harbor Principles, subject themselves to applicable data protection laws consistent with the European Union Data Protection Directive, or who sign a contract with IDEAL promising to provide the same level of data security and privacy protection as provided in the Safe Harbor Principles and otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Furthermore, IDEAL will take appropriate action against any IDEAL employees, service partner or others who violate its privacy policies, up to and including termination from employment or cancellation of a service or supplier contract with IDEAL.

PURPOSES OF COLLECTION

IDEAL will identify the purposes for which it collects, uses and discloses personal information at or before the time of collection. IDEAL will only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for the purposes that have been identified by it. IDEAL collects, uses and discloses personal information for the following purposes:

To administer and operate IdealLandlord.com;

To license the use of IdealLandlord.com and provide requested services to licensees and subscribers;

To enter into contracts, agreements and other legally binding commitments with Users;

To establish User accounts;

To determine or verify credit ratings and/or make credit decisions;

For invoicing and collection purposes;

To market, advertise and promote its products and services;

To maintain and support IdealLandlord.com and respond to service requests, support requests, notices of deficiencies or operational problems with access to or use of IdealLandlord.com, and comments or suggestions received;

To provide notice of enhancements, upgrades and technical or informational updates with respect to its products and services;

To conduct evaluations and surveys regarding the use and operation of its products and/or services and/or to learn about the needs and preferences of Users;

To develop, prepare, license or sell enhanced, improved and/or new products and services;

To execute User requested services and transactions;

To communicate with Users with respect to new products or services or events offered by IDEAL, its affiliates and/or strategic partners;

To prepare and provide a directory of Users groups or committees for networking purposes, if this service is requested by the user and subscribed to by the user;

To publish and send news and updates to subscribed Users or User Groups;

To conduct aggregated statistical analysis regarding use of its products and services;

Subject to adequate non-disclosure provisions determined by IDEAL, to enter into business relationships, agreements and other commitments with third parties who work with or on behalf of IDEAL or who supply products, services and resources to IDEAL in order to execute user requests;

To protect the rights or property of IDEAL and/or its affiliates;

Subject to adequate non-disclosure provisions determined by IDEAL, in connection with the sale, assignment, transfer, reorganization, merger, amalgamation or divesture of all or any portion of the shares, assets, business operations, intellectual property and/or other property of IDEAL, in whole or in part;

To communicate with Users by telephone, e-mail, facsimile and other means for the above purposes; and

Any other purposes which may be stated herein.

CONSENT – USE OF REAL BUSINESS MANAGEMENT, LLC. WEB SITES AND IDEALLANDLORD.COM SOFTWARE APPLICATION

By using IDEAL’s web sites or the IdealLandlord.com software application found at IdealLandlord.com site, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy and the specific purposes for which IDEAL may collect, use and disclose your personal information as set forth herein. If you are an IDEAL IdealLandlord.com subscriber or User, you have provided a Login Name and Password that allows you to sign in and access https://IdealLandlord.com. This Login Name and Password enables you to log in to IDEAL’s IdealLandlord.com web site, and it also serves as the only means of authenticating your identity on IDEAL’s https://IdealLandlord.com web site and as an authorized User of IdealLandlord.com. You should not give your Login Name or Password to a third party – anyone who has your Login Name and Password can log in to IdealLandlord.com and view all information that you have stored in your portfolios. Whether you choose to search or browse or to login as a User at IDEAL’s https://IdealLandlord.com site, you are consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy and any other terms that you have accepted or agreed to as part of subscribing to using or licensing IdealLandlord.com. IDEAL will not, as a condition of the licensing of a product, or supply of a service, require an individual to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information greater in scope than that required by IDEAL to fulfill the specified and legitimate purposes for which it was collected. If an individual consents to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and upon reasonable notice to IDEAL, an individual may withdraw his or her consent at any time by contacting IDEAL’s Privacy Officer. IDEAL will inform an individual of the implications of withdrawing consent, including but not limited to the loss or inaccessibility of any personal information or other data that may be stored in your IdealLandlord.com account at https://IdealLandlord.com.

 

LIMITING COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE

The IdealLandlord.com software site permits Users to store information with IDEAL, as part of the use of the site, and to make such information accessible to third parties chosen by the User. Except for information selected and stored by Users in Ideallandlord.com, IDEAL will limit its collection of personal information to the amount and type of personal information which it needs for its identified purposes, and IDEAL will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means and not indiscriminately. Personal information will only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, except with the consent of the applicable individual (which consent is implied by use of Ideallandlord.com. for delivery of information to User-selected third parties) or as permitted or required by law.

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

In order to ensure that IDEAL’s web sites are useful and effective for its Users, IDEAL uses log files to analyze information. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track visitor’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. These types of log files are not linked to personal information. IDEAL uses these statistics to improve site content and usability; this information does not identify visitors personally. Visitors are not required to be IDEAL or Ideallandlord.com subscribers in order to gain access to IDEAL’s public web sites, with the exception of specific secured pages. However, when a User enters an IDEAL subscriber Login Name and Password in order to access to Ideallandlord.com or other secured pages, a “cookie” may be deployed. If the User clicks “Save Login Information”, the User Login Name will be saved in a “cookie” – a small text file stored on the visitor’s browser – on the User’s computer, so that the User will not have retype the Login Name the next time the User visits the Ideallandlord.com web site. In addition, the Ideallandlord.com web site uses the “Secure Sockets Layer” security protocol (“SSL”) – a standard industry security technology that protects web communications. The Ideallandlord.com server will write a “temporary cookie” to the User’s computer. This cookie enables the web site to “remember” this authentication information during movement from one page to another during a session. This makes it unnecessary to log in again on each page. The temporary cookie only saves assigned identification information for the session and contains no personal information. If you have set your Internet web browser to reject cookies, access may be denied to secured areas of IDEAL’s web sites. IDEAL also collects limited personal information from Users and prospective Users worldwide in order to provide Ideallandlord.com services and related services to Users. Examples of this information would be: name, email address, and other information necessary to process credit card payment or ACH payment for the purchase by Users of subscriptions to Ideallandlord.com and the purchase of credits and other requested transactions and services on Ideallandlord.com. In addition, the nature and purpose of Ideallandlord.com is to organize and store, and subsequently display to User-selected third parties, certain information and files selected by Users, which information is uploaded, in electronic file format, by Users to Ideallandlord.com. It is the User’s choice to include or not include personal information in such files, or to grant permission to third parties to view the User’s portfolio. Uploaded files and information are selected and/or created by the User and can be in virtually any electronic file format (e.g., Word documents, electronic spreadsheets, pdf format files, graphics, video and sound files, and links to other files accessible through the Internet from outside of the Ideallandlord.com.com program). Permission to view a User’s Ideal estate advertisements/listings may be enabled in Ideallandlord.com and may be publicly viewed. Publicly viewed information is determined by the user and is only applicable to Ideal estate advertisements. User detailed portfolio information is not viewable by the public and is protected on secure servers. Protected information includes, mortgage, lease details, tenant data and financial data not disclosed by the User. In addition, the user may also choose to keep their personal contact information private while continuing to receive inquiries in private via Ideallandlord.com servers. This option is selected by the User per property advertisement created. Users may promote and publish links for the purpose of marketing Ideal real estate and Ideal real estate related services on Ideallandlord.com. Links may also be transmitted via email to other viewers for the purpose of marketing Ideal real estate. Users should be aware that there are laws that govern unsolicited email communications, and Users should seek the consent of the prospective viewer to receive an email from IDEAL containing a link to Ideallandlord.com. The permission granted by a User can permit the viewer to provide feedback to the User in the form of comments or an inquiry are sent to the User via Ideallandlord.com servers. The viewer has the ability to copy or print all or part of the electronic Ideal real estate advertisement or to forward the email (with the embedded link) or any of the files in the electronic advertisement to third parties, who would also have the ability to copy, print or forward the information. Transfer of this data to IDEAL, (i) for storage and display on IDEAL’s servers, (ii) by a User to his or her selected permitted viewers, and (iii) by a viewer to provide inquiries to a User on the User’s Ideal real estate advertisements, is allowed through the explicit consent of the Users (as subscribers to or licensees/Users of Ideallandlord.com), and through adherence of IDEAL to the Safe Harbor Principles. A User who does not desire the transfer of his or her personal information to third parties can prevent such transfer by not including such information in the advertisements created. IDEAL may access such information for the purposes of obtaining aggregated statistical information regarding use and information stored in Ideallandlord.com, maintaining Ideallandlord.com, and responding to service requests, support requests, notices of deficiencies, or operational problems with access to or use of Ideallandlord.com received from Users or others.

 

COMMUNICATIONS FROM IDEAL SUBSCRIBER SERVICES:

IDEAL uses personal information Users have voluntarily provided to IDEAL on its web sites, or by other means, to notify Users via e-mail or printed material of IDEAL events or other relevant products and services offered by IDEAL, or to respond to service or support requests. Also, if you choose to be a part of an IDEAL user group, IDEAL may include your contact information in its directory of such Users for networking purposes. NEWS and UPDATES: In the event that IDEAL publishes a news and updates for Users or User groups, IDEAL may contact Users and request permission to provide Users with the news and updates. In order to provide any news and updates to Users who grant permission, IDEAL may ask Users for certain contact information such as name, phone number and email address. Out of respect for our Users’ privacy, IDEAL will provide a way to opt-out of these communications. SUBSCRIBER SERVICES: IDEAL uses personal information Users have voluntarily provided to IDEAL on its web sites, or by other means, to notify Users via e-mail or printed material of IDEAL events or other relevant products and services offered by IDEAL. IDEAL communicates with Users on a regular basis to provide requested services, answer support questions and in regards to issues relating to User accounts or licenses. Typically, IDEAL would communicate with Users via email, but such communication may be by other means, such as telephone or email. Users who wish to receive marketing information from IDEAL may be requested to signify this to IDEAL at the time of subscribing, or at a later time. If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving marketing materials you may do so by opting out directly on the material provided or you may inform IDEAL’s Privacy Officer. Users may choose to unsubscribe to marketing information at any time.

 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

IDEAL does not disclose personal information of its Users to third parties, except as authorized by its Users, as disclosed to third party service providers to IDEAL, or as may be permitted or required by applicable law. Users may choose to use the Ideal real estate advertisements to direct contact capabilities of Ideallandlord.com, which may result in personal information of its Users being disclosed to third parties. IDEAL may contact Users from time to time and ask Users if they want to receive information about products or services offered by IDEAL, or companies or organizations that are business affiliates or strategic partners of IDEAL. Personal information or other information regarding Users who respond affirmatively will be given to such third-party companies or organizations. Users will be given the ability at the time of subscribing, or at such later time as they may be asked if they want to receive such marketing information, to agree to receive these requests.

 

RETENTION

IDEAL will retain personal information provided by a User for use with the IdealLandlord.com tools and services for as long as the User continues to subscribe to and remain a licensee of IdealLandlord.com, and such User maintains such information in the tools and services section. Otherwise, IDEAL will retain personal information provided by the User only as long as is reasonably necessary or appropriate for the fulfillment of the purposes identified. Where personal information is no longer required to fulfill those purposes, IDEAL will use reasonable efforts to have it destroyed, erased or made anonymous.

 

ACCURACY AND RIGHT OF ACCESS

A User has the sole right and power (except in very limited circumstances) to control the selection, correction, storage, access and deletion of any personal information provided for storage in Ideallandlord.com. Once information becomes part of an electronic portfolio in Ideallandlord.com, a subscribing User generally will have exclusive control over the correction, continued storage, access and deletion of such information. Ideallandlord.com subscribers will have access, by logging in to the program, to all information stored in their electronic portfolios during the term of their subscription, and such information may be corrected or deleted, as the subscriber may choose. Subscribers also may view and update their personal account information by accessing the subscriber’s account at https://Ideallandlord.com, available upon login to the subscriber’s account. The following paragraphs of this Section of IDEAL’s Privacy Policy (“Accuracy and Right of Access”) only apply to personal information other than that stored by Users in the Ideallandlord.com software site. IDEAL will use reasonable efforts to ensure that other personal information under its control is as accurate, complete and up-to- date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. Upon request, IDEAL will inform an individual as to whether or not IDEAL holds any personal information about such individual and as to its use and disclosure of such information. If it is not possible to provide a list of the specific organizations to whom information has been disclosed, IDEAL will provide a list of organizations to whom information may have been disclosed. IDEAL will provide reasonable access to Users who want to review their personal information maintained by IDEAL, and to correct any inaccuracies or incompleteness in such information. Users are solely responsible for the content and information they provide/enter in to Ideallandlord.com and Ideallandlord.com web sites. Access to personal information also may be requested by emailing feedback@Ideallandlord.com or by mailing a request to Real Business Management  (info@realbusinessmanagement.com).  Individuals requesting access should receive confirmation of a request within 2-3 business days. IDEAL will respond to an individual’s request for access within a reasonable time. IDEAL’s response will typically be provided at for the cost of customer service to gain access to the data requested, especially if the request comes from a subscriber who did not download data before terminating the account.  IDEAL is not responsible for verifying the continued accuracy of Users’ personal information. In certain circumstances, IDEAL may be unable to provide access to some or all personal information under its control. Those circumstances will be limited to those permitted or required by applicable law. Where permitted, the reasons for such refusal will be provided to the individual upon request.

 

LINKS

IDEAL’s web sites contain “links” to other sites, including sites operated by IDEAL affiliates or their agents. Subscribing Users have the ability to store their own selected web site links in Ideallandlord.com, as a link in their IdealLandlord.com custom public Ideal real estate website available for their individual marketing needs. IDEAL does not control, and is not responsible for, the content, accuracy, timeliness, security, or the continued availability or existence of outside information. Information or content provided on other sites linked from IDEAL’s web sites, the Ideallandlord.com program, or in any User’s private electronic portfolio or publicly available Ideal estate advertisements/listings or publicly available custom Ideal estate sites, is not necessarily reviewed or screened by IDEAL, nor does IDEAL endorse, warrant, or guarantee products or services described or offered on those other sites. IDEAL is not responsible for the contents of any web sites that choose to link to IDEAL’s web sites with or without IDEAL’s consent. Other organizations linked to IDEAL’s web sites, or through links contained in a User’s electronic portfolio, may collect information about you when you view or click on these sites. IDEAL cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these organizations directly if you have any questions about their use of the information they collect. INFORMATION PROVIDED IN ELECTRONIC PORTFOLIOS TO THIRD PARTIES; RISK OF DISCLOSURE Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information to third parties through electronic communication – by providing email messages, or granting permission to any person to view and have access to your Ideal real estate advertisements – that information can be collected and used by others, including making copies or printing of such information and forwarding such information and access to your advertisements or publicly available domain to others. By granting and enabling permission for viewers to view your electronic advertisements, such information, including any sensitive personal information, may be stored, copied, printed, used, published and/or forwarded to others by the viewer, and the privacy of such information cannot be protected. By including sensitive information, such as that pertaining to racial or ethnic origins, political or religious beliefs, financial information, or health or sex life, in any electronic advertisement or publicly available domain, you are providing explicit consent to the disclosure of that sensitive information to any viewers that have been granted permission to view your advertisements or public sites. Also, you may receive unsolicited messages from viewers and other parties who obtain access to the information contained in your electronic advertisements or public sites.

 

SECURITY

Access to a User’s IdealLandlord.com portfolios, maintained by IDEAL, is password-protected so that only the subscribing User may create and manage the User’s portfolios. As described above, however, public viewers will have access to any Ideal real estate advertisement and Ideal real estate marketing pages and viewers may have the ability to provide feedback and inquiries on properties advertised to the subscriber who created the Ideal estate advertisement or public marketing site. IDEAL may store, and process personal information provided by Users, through such Users’ subscription to or use of IdealLandlord.com, in the United States or any other country where IDEAL, its affiliates, agents or transferees are located. IDEAL staff will have access to Users’ portfolios for service, support and maintenance purposes. A subscribing User may edit the User’s own information stored in the User’s portfolios at any time by logging in with his or her Login Name and Password. IDEAL strongly urges subscribing Users to not divulge their Login Name and Password to anyone, and to not enable any login storage feature of any web browser or software program, which would permit anyone with access to the subscriber’s computer to have access to the subscriber’s personal IdealLandlord.com account. IDEAL also urges Users to completely close their web browser window when they have finished visiting the Ideallandlord.com web site. This is to ensure that others cannot easily access personal information if the computer is shared or is used at a public place. Subscriber credit card and payment information is not stored in a database or on any servers connected to the Internet. This is to provide the best protection of subscriber payment information. Credit card data transmission in the subscription process is encrypted using SSL or other encryption techniques. IDEAL has physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place, including an Information Security Policy, to protect personal information provided to IDEAL or stored in Ideallandlord.com from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, alteration and destruction. Although there cannot be a guaranty of the security of personal information provided by Users to IDEAL or stored in Ideallandlord.com, IDEAL believes that its security policies and safeguards are reasonable and appropriate to adequately protect such information, regardless of the format in which such information is held. IDEAL intends to review and update its security policies and safeguards on a regular basis. IDEAL requires that its employees keep all personal information confidential and comply with its Information Security Policy and privacy practices. IDEAL uses reasonable efforts to ensure that upon disposal or destruction of personal information, confidentiality of the information is maintained.

 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

IDEAL reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. Nothing contained herein is intended to create a contract or agreement between IDEAL and any other party. Users of the https://Ideallandlord.com web site and IDEAL’s other web sites should reference this Policy periodically to ensure that they have knowledge of the current provisions of IDEAL’s Privacy Policy. If, however, IDEAL will be using the Users’ personal information in a manner or for a purpose different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify the User via email or by other means identified in this Policy.

 

OPTING OUT OF THE RELEASE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Users can choose to be excluded from certain mailings or other uses of their personal information by IDEAL. To opt out, please send your request via email to feedback@Ideallandlord.com. You should receive confirmation of your request within 2-3 business days. However, if you choose to provide IDEAL with personal information by subscribing to IdealLandlord.com, or purchasing or licensing any other product, service, or requesting other services or support, IDEAL will use that information to provide you with the purchased products or services, for billing purposes, to send immediately relevant information to you, to respond to you, and/or for other purposes related to the reason for which you provided the information, even if you opt out of the use of your information by the means detailed in this Privacy Policy.

 

ENFORCEMENT/COMPLAINTS; LEGAL DISCLAIMER

Although IDEAL makes every effort to preserve the privacy of Users, IDEAL may need to disclose personal information when required or permitted by law. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding IDEAL’s privacy policy, would like to request access to your personal information, or if you believe that IDEAL has not adhered to these policies, you should contact IDEAL’s Privacy Officer at:

 

REAL Business Management
Dba Ideallandlord.com
Phone: 855 796-7771
Fax: 855 679-8811

support@Ideallandlord.com

The Privacy Officer’s responsibility is to investigate any of your concerns or complaints, and, in consultation with and in conjunction with IDEAL’s legal advisers, to recommend and implement any and all appropriate corrective or remedial action.